Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P1170, Saturday 14 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 October 1939
Time:17:50
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: P1170
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Doncaster, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Narrative:
Hampden P1170 was built to contract 773239/38 by Handley Page Ltd. at Radlett and delivered to 61 Squadron at Hemswell in July 1939. On 14th October 1939 this aircraft landed at Doncaster's former civilian grass airfield at 17.50 hours during night flying training without incident. The pilot had inadvertently taxied the Hampden on cinders which caused the undercarriage to collapse. The cinders were still red hot beneath the surface and although the pilot left the aircraft it later caught fire. The pilot was later informed his aircraft, which was practically new, was little more than a smouldering wreck.

Pilot - P/O K Jones RAF. Uninjured. Remaining crew - Names unknown. Hampden P1170 sustained Cat.W/FA damage in the incident detailed above when it burnt out, and was struck off charge

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york39/p1170.html
3. http://www.rafinfo.org.uk/BCWW2Losses/1939-1940.htm