Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P1171, Tuesday 2 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1940
Time:01:37 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: P1171
MSN: OL-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:shore of Schwentine Estuary, Kiel Dockyard, Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P1171 (OL-P) of 83 Squadron, RAF Scampron. Lost on combat operations on night of 2/7/1940, when Shot down by flak (1 Marine Flak Regiment) during night attack on the enemy battleship "Scharnhorst" in Kiel Dockyard. Aircraft came down in the vicinity of Kiel Dockyard, according to some sources in the Schwentine Estuary. All four crew were killed when their aircraft came down on these mudflats close to the harbour installations they were attacking:

Pilot Officer Douglas Redmayne (Pilot, Service Number 41206)
Sgt. Cyril Lee (Service Number 566470)
Sgt. Owen Sandford Gander (Wireless Op/Air Gunner, Service Number 552107)
Sgt. George Elliot Little (Air Gunner, Service Number 547515, aged 30)

All four crew were buried in Kiel War Cemetary

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 5)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1002: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502841
3. Luftfahrt-Archäologie - Fliegerschicksale in Schleswig-Holstein By Nils Hempel (German text)
4. http://aircrewremembered.com/redmayne-douglas.html
5. https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/23882-P11711940-07-02.html
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2356764/redmayne,-douglas/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2356573/lee,-cyril/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1807347/smith,-albert-george/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2356585/little,-george-elliott/
10. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one