Loss of control Accident Lockwood AirCam N94C, Sunday 7 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 2013
Time:12:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACAM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockwood AirCam
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94C
MSN: AC-102
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:385 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Mountain Lake Airport (E45), Groveland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Groveland, CA (E45)
Destination airport:Groveland, CA (E45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings with a direct 12-knot crosswind. Immediately after touchdown, a gust of wind impacted the airplane, and its left wing rose about 45 degrees. The pilot applied power for a go-around, and the airplane became airborne. The pilot did not compensate for the crosswind, and the airplane drifted sideways and impacted a tree near the runway. The airplane’s right wing separated and remained in the tree, and the fuselage and left wing fell to the ground. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate compensation for a crosswind and failure to maintain airplane control during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=94C

Location