Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P1185, Saturday 1 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 August 1942
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:14 OTU RAF
Registration: P1185
MSN: GL-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Leffinge, Middelkerke, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland
Destination airport:RAF Cottesmore, Rutland
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P1185 (GL-B) of 14 OTU RAF. Lost on combat operations on 1/8/1942. Missing on raid to Düsseldorf in Germany. Took off from RAF Cottesmore, Rutland at 00:03 hrs. The aircraft crashed near the coastal municipality of Leffinge, Middelkerke, West Flanders, Belgium (at approximate co ordinates 51°11′N 2°53′E).
Probably, it was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Dr. Horst Patuschka of the 7./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.

Three crew members were killed: two Canadians - the observer, Pilot Officer David G. McLean and the radio operator/air gunner, Flight Sgt George T. Bloomer - as well as a nineteen-year-old Australian, Sgt Sydney Shailer. The third Canadian on board, the pilot Sgt N.E. McGowan, was taken prisoner of war:

J/9506: Pilot Officer David Gerald McLean RCAF (pilot) - KIA body recovered for burial
Flight Sgt N.E. McGowan RCAF (observer/navigator) - survived, captured, taken as POW
R/8157: Flight Sgt George Taylor Bloomer RCAF (Wireless Op/Air Gunner) - KIA body recovered for burial
411406: Sgt Sydney Alan Shailer RAAF (Air Gunner, aged 19) - KIA body recovered for burial

The three crew fatalities were buried at Adegen Canadian War Cemetery, Oost-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999
2. De Decker Cynrik & Roba Jean-Louis, RAF bombers over Belgium, 1942, De Krijger, Erpe, 1996
3. https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/hampden-bij-leffinge
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2083308/mclean,-david-gerald/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2082794/bloomer,-george-taylor/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2083563/shailer,-sidney-alan/
7. https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/16970-P11851942-08-01.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leffinge
9. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
10. Google Maps