This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 January 1942 |
| Time: | 05:40 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 14 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | P1186 |
| MSN: | GL-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile North of Pinchbeck, Spalding, Lincolnshire. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland |
Narrative:During the night of 25/26 January 1942 Hampden Mk.I P1186 of 14 OTU RAF took off RAF Cottesmore for a night high level bombing exercise on the Holbeach Ranges. For reasons that could not be determined, the aircraft dived at 05:40 hours into the ground less than a mile north of Pinchbeck, 2 miles north from Spalding in Lincolnshire. All four of the crew (one Canadians, three Australian) were killed:
Crew (all killed):
J/6801: Pilot Officer Joseph Mitchell Marok RCAF (pilot)
402526: Pilot Officer Walter Hugh Lynch RAAF (observer, aged 26)
404742: Pilot Officer Sydney Stanley White RAAF (observer, aged 27)
405468: Sgt Edward O’Connell RAAF (wireless operator/air gunner, aged 27)
All four were buried at Cottesmore (St. Nicholas Churchyard Extension) Cottesmore, Rutland
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses, volume 7: Operational Training Units 1940-1947", by W R Chorley, ISBN 1-85780-132-6
2.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1942-incident-logs#jan 3.
https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/P10322620 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pinchbeck,_Lincolnshire 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2922162/marok,-joseph-mitchell/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2922157/lynch,-walter-hugh/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2922198/white,-sydney-stanley/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2922169/o'connell,-edward/
9.
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2922162 10.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/95004017/joseph-mitchell-marok 11.
https://www.facebook.com/223714254314847/posts/training:-26th-january-1942-cottesmore/1448217021864558/ 12.
http://canadianfallen.ca/72642/MAROK 13.
https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/P10317673 14.
https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/P10321138 