Accident MBB BK 117A-4 HK-4866, Tuesday 9 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2013
Time:08:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117A-4
Owner/operator:Sociedad Aérea de Ibagué - SADI
Registration: HK-4866
MSN: 7125
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near San Pablo, Norte de Santander -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ocaña
Destination airport:San Pablo
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed on its way to make reparations to the Caño Limon oil pipeline that had been damaged in a FARC attack only days ago.

Probable cause(s)
Given the findings of the February 2014 investigation, the Accident Investigation Group considers the probable cause of the accident to be the collision with an obstacle during the descent as a result of a probable evasive maneuver related to the harassment by illegal armed groups coming from the adjacent mountain slope during the final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-13-23-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://colombiareports.com/helicopter-crashes-in-northeastern-colombia-5-feared-dead/
https://www.daytondailynews.com/ap/ap/aerospace/helicopter-crashes-on-colombia-oil-flight-5-die/nYj8N/
http://www.latarde.com/actualidad/colombia/117705-5-muertos-al-caer-helicoptero-en-teorama
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/ACCID%20HK4866.pdf