Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1003, Monday 27 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:610 (County of Chester) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1003
MSN: 217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, off Dunkirk, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
L1003: Spitfire Mk.Ia (c/no. 217). First Flown 5-6-39. Delivered to the RAF at 10 MU 7-6-39. First issued to 610 (County of Chester) Squadron 7-10-39 as "DW-J". Missing presumed shot down by Bf109s off Dunkerque 27-5-40. Pilot killed, Total Flying Hours 114.10.

According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/613): "Sergeant W T Medway: report of death. Spitfire L1008 [*sic] crashed in the Dunkirk area, France, 27 May 1940".

Crew of Spitfire L1003:
Sergeant (Pilot) William Thomas Medway, RAFVR 740320, killed in action 27/05/1940, Buried at Oosduinkerke Communal Cemetery west of Nieuport, Kolksijde, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium, Row E. Grave 111

Note that the official Air Ministry File AIR 81/613 is in error - the Spitfire involved in this incident was L1003 and not L1008. Spitfire L1008 force landed at Glastonbury, Somerset on 25 September 1940

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 5)
2. Royal Air Force Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War Volume 1. by Norman L R Franks
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/613): https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502305
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2082424/medway,-william-thomas/
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/610_squadron.html#2705
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html
7. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/219
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6662-Sgt-Medway-William-Thomas
9. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/page-14#post-200402