Incident Cessna TU206G Stationair P2-NTM, Thursday 24 May 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 May 1984
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G Stationair
Owner/operator:New Tribes Mission
Registration: P2-NTM
MSN: U206-03580
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Grassie Point, New Britain -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost engine oil pressure 12 miles seawards of the coast. Found bad check valve in turbo.

Sources:

I was the pilot