This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 December 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-244 |
| Owner/operator: | South African Airways - SAA |
| Registration: | ZS-SII |
| MSN: | 22588/836 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Approaching Victoria Falls airport, over Botswana airspace. -
Botswana
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS) |
| Destination airport: | VFA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Approaching Victoria Falls airport, flight SA42 was hit on the left wing by a large bird, probably a vulture.
Leading-edge slats were damaged.
Sources:
I was on board and had a window seat over the left wing.
Images:

Taken at VFA airport after landing on 14DEC1997.