| Date: | Wednesday 10 July 2013 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N56FT |
| MSN: | 0026 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2257 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | George Bush Intercontinental/Houston Airport (KIAH), Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Uvalde, TX (KUVA) |
| Destination airport: | Houston, TX (IAH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a full-stop landing, the pilot taxied the airplane from the runway toward a fixed-base operator (FBO) and then reported to the FBO that the airplane’s brakes were hot before getting to his parking spot. Several FBO personnel reported to the control tower operator that the airplane appeared to be on fire. The pilot exited the airplane, and the fire subsequently consumed portions of the fuselage and cockpit.
Data extracted from the airplane revealed that the airplane taxied about 3.7 miles with the engine operating between 1,200 and 1,600 rpm. The airplane's pilot operating handbook warns that, if the 1,000 rpm taxi power limit and proper braking techniques are not used, the brake system may overheat, which could result in a brake fire. It is likely that the pilot’s operation of the engine at a higher-than-recommended rpm level during a long taxi resulted in the brake system overheating and a subsequent fire.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to use the proper taxi procedure, which resulted in a brake system fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13LA408 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=56FT https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N56FT Location