Accident Diamond DA40 XLS Diamond Star N293DS, Thursday 11 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 July 2013
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 XLS Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Aero Advantage Services Corp.
Registration: N293DS
MSN: 40.1135
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ticlio, Distrito de Chicla -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SPLX
Destination airport:SPRM
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight from coast of Peru (Lima) to central mountains (San Ramon), terrain elevation at crash site aprox 14,500 ft. Aircraft was consumed by fire. It is not known if fire erupted during flight or post crash. VMC conditions prevailed in the area at the time of the accident.
Both occupants were killed.

CAUSE:
Stall of the aircraft, when flying in marginal speed, altitude and altitude conditions.

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Failure to obtain a minimum safety altitude with respect to the terrain, prior to crossing the Andes mountain range.
Failure to set a point on the route where there is a minimum altitude to ensure the passage of the mountain range.
Entering a valley through which the central road runs, with 1000 feet less than in the previous flight with instructor, altitude that would not have allowed you to leave it, and thus gain height or return.
Inadequate decision in the final part of the flight, to continue with the crossing of the mountain range in marginal conditions of altitude, height above ground, and speed, having the option of return to gain height above ground. Lack of control in the speed of loss of the aircraft.
Limited pilot experience in condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://elcomercio.pe/actualidad/1602546/noticia-fotos-terrible-escena-que-dejo-accidente-aereo-titi-col-walter-braedt?ft=grid

http://rpp.pe/peru/actualidad/huarochiri-avioneta-cayo-cerca-de-torre-de-alta-tension-noticia-612490

https://www.flickr.com/photos/woodfinx/3409787022/sizes/z/in/photostream (photo)