Incident Boeing 777-2U8ER 5Y-KQS, Saturday 6 July 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 July 2013
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-2U8ER
Owner/operator:Kenya Airways
Registration: 5Y-KQS
MSN: 33683/522
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 301
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:En route over Southern Europe -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:NBO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KQ117 from AMS to NBO was en route over southern Europe when there was a fire indication warning from one of the cargo holds. The flight diverted to ATH, where it landed safely. The airline reports that the fire detection system was "functioning correctly", but does not clarify if there really was a fire, and if so, whether there was any damage.
The plane was initially scheduled to continue at 17:00 the same day (6th July) - implying if there was any damage, it was minimal. However, the flight was subsequently delayed due to damage to the landing gear door, (not clear how this damage was caused), and then due to a lack of clearance from the Greek aviation authorities (despite clearance from Boeing and the Kenyan authorities).
A separate plane was eventually dispatched to pick up stranded passengers.

Sources:

Press releases at www.kenya-airways.com (airline's official website)