This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 July 2013 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 24E |
| Owner/operator: | Union Sportfliegergruppe Ybbs |
| Registration: | OE-9473 |
| MSN: | 24803 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rote Wand, Mount Dobratsch -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nötsch/Im Gailtal Airport (LOKN) |
| Destination airport: | Nötsch/Im Gailtal Airport (LOKN) |
| Investigating agency: | UUS Austria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into a wooded area at Mount Dobratsch. The Austrian pilot (48) was killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://kaernten.orf.at/news/stories/2592794/ 