This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 January 1969 |
| Time: | 11:15 UTC |
| Type: | English Electric Canberra PR.3 |
| Owner/operator: | 231 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | WF927 |
| MSN: | 71257 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk |
Narrative:The Navigator (Pilot Officer Mike Howes) was ordered to eject after the pilot lost control of the aircraft during a General Handling sortie 40 miles off the Norfolk coast. The Pilot (Flt Lt Iain Mactaggart) subsequently regained control and WF927 made a successful emergency landing at RAF Coltishall, Norfolk. Plt Off Howes was rescued from the North Sea by a 22 Sqn Whirlwind from RAF Coltishall. Subsequently, Fg Off Howes and Flt Lt Mactaggart flew together on 13 Sqn (Canberra PR9) 1969-1972 based in Malta GC.
WF927 was recovered to RAF Bassingbourn for repair but was struck off charge as Cat.5(c) 16/5/1969 and subsequently allocated to the dump at RAF Cottesmore for fire fighting/crash rescue training.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194255/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1969.htm 3.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?127849-Canberra-ejection-(from-the-past)-but-which-one