Incident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2 XJ559,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157568

Date:Thursday 9 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2
Owner/operator:766 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XJ559
MSN: 10041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Catsgrove, near Ilchester, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY)
Destination airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a marsh at Catsgrove near Illchester during a single engine approach to RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset. The remains were put on the fire dump at Yeovilton

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170718032515/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/SeaVixen.html
3. http://www.seavixen.org/accidents/sea-vixen-accidents-public-page