Accident Fairey Gannet AEW.3 XL452, Wednesday 15 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 January 1969
Time:
Type:Fairey Gannet AEW.3
Owner/operator:849 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XL452
MSN: F9435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, off Brawdy, Pembrokeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Brawdy, Prmbrokeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 15/1/1969: Ditched into the Irish Sea after take off from Brawdy, Pembrokeshire. Both crew were rescued by a SAR helicopter from Brawdy.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1959/1959
3. http://www.dtic.mil/dtic/tr/fulltext/u2/342811.pdf
4. http://www.exoticairplanes.com/?action=foto&id=13299

Media:

Film of the 1959 Farnborough Air Show: Gannet XL452 can be seen at 1:00-1:10 in

Selected Originals - FARNBOROUGH AIR DISPLAY