Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT813, Wednesday 29 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:ARWF British AAC
Registration: XT813
MSN: WA520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Middle Wallop, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Narrative:
Written off 29/1/1969 when struck the ground tail first at Middle Wallop, Hampshire, bounced and caught fire after the pilot became disorientated during an autorotation. This was due to engine failure following a rise in cylinder head temperature.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
2. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
3. http://www.farnboroughspotters.com/68.html