Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WL350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157571

Date:Thursday 13 February 1969
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:Airwork FRU
Registration: WL350
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hedge End Farm, Turnworth, near Blandford Forum, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bournemouth (Hurn) Airport (EGHH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 13/2/1969: Control was lost during a low speed asymmetric flight and the aircraft went into a flat spin, and spun into woods at Bulbarrow Hill, Hedge End Farm, Turnworth, near Blandford Forum, Dorset. The crew (Flight Lieutenant RV Patchett, RAF, and Lieutenant REM Woolley) were unable to jettison the canopy and were both killed.

Two local men, John Tory and Donovan Browning, received bravery awards for risking their lives trying to save the pilots.

Twenty five people, including both widows and the two sons of the crew, together with colleagues and friends of the two pilots, attended a private ceremony on Saturday 15 September 2009 at the crash site. A memorial stone was laid at the site of the crash, to commemorate the lives of the two crew.

Sources:

1. http://www.woolleyfamily.co.uk/REMW3.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1133616/
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?52817-Seeking-info-on-Airwork-Services&p=1028379
5. https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/312158-friends-flt-lt-rv-patchett-deceased.html
6. http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WM9WNW_GEE_Station_Bulbarrow_Hill_Dorset_UK
7. http://news.bbc.co.uk/local/dorset/hi/people_and_places/history/newsid_8217000/8217770.stm