Mid-air collision Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S.2A XV159, Monday 3 March 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S.2A
Owner/operator:736 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XV159
MSN: B3-25-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 mlies south of Wick, Caithness, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Buccaneer S.2As of 736 NAS, Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm (XN980 and XV159) were written off on 3/3/1969 when they collided in mid-air during a tail chase and crashed into the North Sea 10 miles south of Wick, Caithness. All four crew ejected safely, and were rescued

Crew of XN980 were Sub. Lt. W. A. Craig (pilot) and Lt. A. S. Park (navigator). Crew of XV159 were Flt. Lt. J. M. Yates (pilot) and Flg. Off. B. A. J. Chown (navigator)

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
2. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2_XV159_files/0_S2_XV159.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm