Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T) XP332, Tuesday 13 May 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 May 1969
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:28 Sqn RAF
Registration: XP332
MSN: WA352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pearl River, off Lan-Tau Island -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 13/5/1969: Crashed into the Pearl River off Lan-Tau Island, Hong Kong after engine failure.Per eyewitness report:

"...XP332 was dropped in the 'oggin at Hong Kong in May 1969 after an engine rundown, having taken off in the rain for a troop lift. It was one of the original batch of six aircraft taken to H.K. at the back end of '67 when 103/110 ran the detachment turn and turn about. 28 Sqn was formed in the Spring of '68 and took over."

Wreckage recovered and Struck off Charge on 18/06/1969 as Cat.5(c) at RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26892/
4. https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-485933.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lantau_Island