Accident Supermarine Scimitar F Mk.1 XD214, Wednesday 28 May 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 May 1969
Time:
Type:Supermarine Scimitar F Mk.1
Owner/operator:Airwork FRU
Registration: XD214
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bournemouth (Hurn) Airport (EGHH)
Destination airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY)
Narrative:
Written off 28/5/1969: Damaged when the nose wheel collapsed on landing at Yeovilton, Somerset which started a fire. Later declared a write off and was scrapped at Fleetlands

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1053662/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/scimitarpics/xd214.jpg]
4. http://www.fleetairarmarchive.net/daedalus/Airshows1969.html