Accident Vought YF8U-2N Crusader 147039, Tuesday 7 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought YF8U-2N Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 147039
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Patuxent NAS, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent NAS, MD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Swerved out of control during catapult launch takeoff. Struck helicopter, killing both pilots. Two persons on the ground were also killed in the crash.

Sources:

https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=8odTAAAAIBAJ&sjid=G4gDAAAAIBAJ&dq=patuxent+crash&pg=5270,782472&hl=en
Youngstown Vindicator 8 June 1960, pA16