Accident Sikorsky H-19 Chickasaw , Tuesday 7 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-19 Chickasaw
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Naval Air Station Patuxent River, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:Langley AFB, VA (LFI/KLFI)
Narrative:
An F8U swerved out of control during catapult launch takeoff. It struck the helicopter, killing both pilots. Two people on the ground were also killed in the crash.

Sources:

https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=8odTAAAAIBAJ&sjid=G4gDAAAAIBAJ&dq=patuxent+crash&pg=5270,782472&hl=en

https://usafrotorheads.com/chathams-clyde/