Accident Comco Ikarus C42 D-MZAL, Tuesday 4 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2013
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42
Owner/operator:LSC Hamm
Registration: D-MZAL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamm-Lippewiesen Airfield (EDLH) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamm-Lippewiesen Airfield (EDLH)
Destination airport:Hamm-Lippewiesen Airfield (EDLH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
It was reported, that the aircraft try to go around before touch-down caused by too much altitude for a safe landing. During this manoeuvre a stall was observed, maybe caused by dropouts of engine. At the end the aircraft crashed into a slope.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X043-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wa.de/lokales/hamm/stadt-hamm/flugzeug-flugplatz-verunglueckt-2938923.html
http://www.presseportal.de/polizeipresse/pm/65844/2485926/pol-ham-ultraleichtflugzeug-abgestuerzt-zwei-verletzte
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://img692.imageshack.us/img692/7227/b20111023aah0242private.jpg]
http://flugplatz-hamm.de/lsc/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=48&Itemid=160

Location