This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 May 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia |
| Owner/operator: | 610 (County of Chester) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1016 |
| MSN: | 229 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Dunkerque, Pas de Calais -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gravesend, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:L1016: Spitfire Mk.Ia (c/no. 229). First Flown 14-6-39. Delivered to the RAF at 6 MU 16-6-39. Issued to 610 (County of Chester) Squadron as 'DW-Q' 4-10-39. Missing presumed shot down by Bf-110s near Dunkerque 27-5-40. Pilot killed. Struck Off Charge 1-7-40. Total Flying Hours 185.15
According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/615): "Spitfire L1016 failed to return from an operational flight over Dunkirk, France, 27 May 1940. Flying Officer A R J Medcalf: missing presumed dead".
As the situation in France worsened, 32 and 610 Squadrons were transferred from Biggin Hill to Gravesend in Kent on May 26 in readiness to defend the troops as they attempted to escape the German advance on the beachhead at Dunkirk. 610 Squadron flew into action the next day, encountering a Heinkel He 111 bomber with 40 escorting Messerschmitt Bf-110 fighters. The squadron claimed to have shot down three Messerschmitts and the Heinkel but lost two of its Spitfires, these being:
Spitfire L1016 – Flying Officer Albert Rupert John Medcalf missing, presumed killed (age 26)
Spitfire L1003– Sergeant William Thomas Medway killed.
Crew of Spitfire L1016:
Flying Officer Albert Rupert John Medcalf, RAF (AAF) 90339, age 26, posted 27/05/1940, as missing presumed dead.
As no trace of Spitfire L1016 or its pilot was ever found, the pilot is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 5)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/615:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502307 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1076672/medcalf,-albert-rupert-john/ 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html 5.
https://scarfandgoggles.wordpress.com/2013/02/14/the-real-piece-of-cake-part-2/ 6. Photo of pilot in a Spitfire May 1940:
https://mediadrumworld.com/2019/05/14/battle-of-britain-heroes/ 7.
http://www.cieldegloire.com/sq_raf_610.php 8.
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-7023835/Incredible-photographs-reveal-experiences-brave-WWII-pilots.html#i-4b26afd8a73d568d 9.
https://images.app.goo.gl/G91ZL2LZoRTr1SFR7 