Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II G-BYMV, Sunday 14 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 July 2013
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BYMV
MSN: PFA 204-1344
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Rotax 582-48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Stoke Golding Airfield, Hinckley, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twycross, Leicestershire
Destination airport:Stoke Golding, Leicestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred at the end of a routine private flight in benign conditions near Stoke Golding Airfield. Witness evidence suggests that the aircraft entered a stall followed by an incipient spin after entering the circuit. The pilot may have mistaken a mown grass strip to the north of the airfield for the runway and on realising this attempted to correct his approach path or go-around, during which the aircraft entered a stall. The pilot and passenger suffered fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2013/07/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ebcee5274a13170000b7/Rans_S6-ES_Coyote_II_G-BYMV_06-14.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/people-killed-light-aircraft-crash/story-19518423-detail/story.html
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-london-23310705
5. http://www.itv.com/news/central/update/2013-07-14/two-died-in-plane-crash-in-leicestershire/
6. https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/Inquiry-killed-plane-crash/story-19520846-detail/story.html
7. https://leics.police.uk/news-appeals/news/2013/07/15/light-aircraft-crash-in-fenny-drayton
8. https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/home-news/two-dead-after-light-aircraft-crashes-into-leicestershire-field-8708603.html
9. http://www.nuneaton-news.co.uk/News/Tributes-left-at-crash-site-20130715171917.htm
10. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-leicestershire-29067115

Media: