Wirestrike Accident AutoGyro Calidus RA-0038A, Friday 12 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 July 2013
Time:18:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CDUS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Calidus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0038A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:river Desna, Bryansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed in river.

Conclusion:
The cause of the calidus gyroplane crash, was that it flew at an extremely low altitude (about 10 m) over the Desna river bed, which caused it to collide with the wires of two nearby power lines, destroying the gyroplane and then flooding it.
The most likely contributing factors were:
- Pilot indiscipline, expressed in violation of the instruction of the ATC to maintain flight altitude along the route (300 m);
- unsatisfactory study of the flight area with identification of natural and artificial obstacles;
- insufficient diligence of the pilot in flight;
- absence of markings and low visibility of power line wires against the background of the bridge and the river surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://32.mchs.gov.ru/news/detail.php?news=19831
http://32.mchs.gov.ru/news/detail.php?news=19807
http://lifenews.ru/news/116314
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/cbe/report_ra-0038a.pdf