This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 July 2013 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-524 |
| Owner/operator: | UTair |
| Registration: | VQ-BJM |
| MSN: | 28912/2980 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Kyiv-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV/UKKK) -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
| Destination airport: | Kyiv-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV/UKKK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:UTAir flight 797 ran off the runway on landing.
Before landing, the crew did not have time to select the flaps to the landing position of 40°; the landing was performed with the flaps at 15°.
The cause of the serious incident was the aircraft crew's failure to maintain the estimated planning speed and altitudes in the configuration with the flaps extended at 15°, which resulted in the aircraft landing at 1000 feet, 500 feet relative to the runway end, in an unstabilized position (no landing gear extended; landing speed overstated for the 15° flap position). As a result, the aircraft, at increased speed and considerable altitude (92 feet, instead of the established 50 feet), entered the runway, made a landing with significant overflight, and rolled out of the runway.
Sources:
https://korrespondent.net/ukraine/events/1581337-aeroport-zhulyany-vozobnovil-rabotu https://www.avianews.com/incidents/2013/07/15_zhulyany_slide_off.shtml Location
Media: