This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 June 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T) |
| Owner/operator: | 705 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XL868 |
| MSN: | WA218 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Morvah, near St Ives, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall (EGDR) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 20/6/1969: Made a forced landing at Morvah, near St Ives, Cornwall after the engine failed due to loss of oil after a cap had not been fitted correctly. The starboard wheel fell into a disused mine shaft and the helicopter rolled onto its starboard side. The two crew escaped unhurt.
Allocated 18/7/1969 to ground instruction at RNAS Arbroath as Naval Ground Instructional airframe A2595.
Later struck off charge and sold for scrap. Photographed in In Shackleton's scrapyard, Siddal, Halifax, West Yorkshire, 8/10/1975
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm 2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1246937/_ 3.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26698/ 4.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?36444-Scrapyard-Photos-Any-More&p=1698809 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Morvah 