| Date: | Saturday 13 July 2013 |
| Time: | 12:25 |
| Type: | Guimbal Cabri G2 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Helicopter |
| Registration: | HB-ZLJ |
| MSN: | 1023 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wichtrach/BE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bern (LSZB) |
| Destination airport: | Bern (LSZB) |
| Investigating agency: | SUST |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An autorotation landing was carried out after following severe vibrations that followed a loud bang.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/HB-ZLJ.pdf 