Accident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T) XN259, Saturday 26 July 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 July 1969
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:771 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XN259
MSN: WA271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall
Destination airport:RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall
Narrative:
Written off 26/7/1969: Suffered engine problems whilst hovering at Culdrose, Cornwall, and was damaged in the subsequent emergency landing. The three crew were unhurt.

Allocated on 13/11/1969 to ground instruction at Arbroath as Naval Instructional Airframe A2604. To RNAS Lee-on-Solent 1/9/1974 for further instructional use. To P&EE Foulness, Essex in 1979, and ended its days on the fire dump at London City airport (delivered 1990, scrapped 1997).

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26735/