Serious incident Ilyushin Il-76TD UP-I7625, Thursday 21 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 June 2012
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Air Trust
Registration: UP-I7625
MSN: 0033446350
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dubai World Central-Al Maktoum International Airport (DWC/OMDW) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kandahar Airport (KDH/OAKN)
Destination airport:Dubai World Central-Al Maktoum International Airport (DWC/OMDW)
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon touchdown at runway 30 of Al Maktoum International Airport, Dubai, UAE, the sixteen main landing gears tires of the Ilyushin 76TD, burst due skid caused by brakes jamming at landing.

CAUSES:
The Air Accident Investigation Sector determines that the causes of the RTR 1016 Serious Incident were:
(a) Tires lock prior to touchdown;
(b) Switching the parking brakes to ON in-flight and continuing to land with parking brakes engagement; and
(c) The CRM was not sufficient to detect and prevent the parking brake switch commission error.

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE SERIOUS INCIDENT:
(a) Although the parking brake system could have detected the inflight parking brake engagement through the green brake lights, the system was not designed to prevent the in-flight engagement of the parking brake.
(b) The communication network among the flight deck crew was not sufficient.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.gcaa.gov.ae/en/ePublication/admin/iradmin/Lists/Incidents%20Investigation%20Reports/Attachments/39/2012-FINAL%20REPORT.pdf

Location