Accident Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre MM54-1249, Tuesday 16 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1963
Time:c. 22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM54-1249
MSN: 213-19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Istrana (TV) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istrana AB (Treviso)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at *loc. Barbieri di Casacorba di Vedelago (Albaredo di Vedelago) a few seconds after departure. Cap Michele Cannella (29).

Sources:

*La Stampa 18 July 1963, p5
Scramble