This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 September 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Sioux AH.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 1st Royal Horse Artillery Air Troop, AAC |
| Registration: | XT246 |
| MSN: | WA405 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gayton, Aden -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Khormaksar, Aden (Yemen) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 4/9/1969: The pilot became disorientated in hill fog while attempting a precautionary landing at Gayton, Aden due to bad weather. The aircraft struck the ground and caught fire. The crew were uninjured
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm 2.
http://jimnjoanmcculloch.com/Jims_Page.html 