Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S.2B XV164, Tuesday 16 September 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 September 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S.2B
Owner/operator:801 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XV164
MSN: B3-05-66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beinn Ruadh, 5 miles S. of Strathy Point, Sutherland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire (LMO/EGQS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 16/9/1969: Crashed at Beinn Ruadh five miles South of Strathy Point, Pentland Firth, Sutherland. (Location of loss cited as 58"40.0'N, 4"0.0'W). Loss of lateral control at 250 feet in level flight. Both Crew (S.Lt. R. S. G. Kent (pilot) and S.Lt. R.Croston (navigator)) ejected through canopy (First live Buccaneer 'Rocket Seat' ejection)

Sources:

1. https://canmore.org.uk/site/294909/blackburn-buccaneer-s2-atlantic
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
3. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2_XV164_files/0_S2_XV164.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm