Accident de Havilland Sea Venom FAW.22 WW186, Tuesday 7 October 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Sea Venom FAW.22
Owner/operator:RNAS Yeovilton SF FAA RN
Registration: WW186
MSN: 12796
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY)
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7/10/1969 after it landed at Yeovilton, Somerset with the nose and starboard wheels up.

Not repaired, struck off charge and broken up at Yeovilton. Transferred to the fire dump 20/01/1970 for fire fighting/crash rescue training

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
2. http://i.ebayimg.com/t/r-slide-Royal-Navy-DH-Sea-Venom-WW186-732-Bentwaters-7-1968-/00/s/MTA2NlgxNjAw/z/9YwAAOxy4dBRmpDh/$T2eC16hHJFsFFSCCK7H3BRmpDglK+Q~~60_12.JPG