This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 October 1969 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Fairey Gannet AEW.3 |
| Owner/operator: | 849 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XP224 |
| MSN: | F9466 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Hermes, Mediterranean Sea, off Cyprus -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Hermes, Mediterranean Sea |
| Destination airport: | HMS Hermes, Mediterranean Sea |
Narrative:Written off 1969: bolted following hook bounce on landing on HMS Hermes, engine failed and ditched, three crew rescued. Struck Gannet XL474 then ran over the side of HMS Hermes during overshoots at night, after the engine failed to respond.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm 2.
https://wpedia.goo.ne.jp/enwiki/Fairey_Gannet_AEW Images:

HMS Hermes on the quarterdeck after the night rescue