Wirestrike Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T) XR477, Thursday 30 October 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 October 1969
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:28 Sqn RAF
Registration: XR477
MSN: WA409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fan Ling, New Territories -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 30/10/1969: Lost the main rotor after hitting power cables and crashed near Fan Ling, New Territories, Hong Kong. Both crew killed. Struck off Charge 4/11/69 as CAT 5(Scrap)

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26961/
3. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/485933-any-borneo-whirlwind-veterans-here-6.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fanling