Hard landing Accident Hiller UH-12E (HT.2) XS163, Wednesday 5 November 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E (HT.2)
Owner/operator:705 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XS163
MSN: 2254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Predannack, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 5/11/1969 after receiving further damage when it fell off the recovery vehicle and blocked the Lizard to Helston road at the Red Triangle petrol station. The previous day XS163 had landed heavily at Predannack during an engine off landing and the main rotor had struck the tail rotor drive shaft.

To Fleetlands for repair but declared a write off after inspection, struck off charge and scrapped 6/6/1970

Sources:

1. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/43/
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm