Serious incident Cessna 402B Utiliner HK-4353, Saturday 13 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 July 2013
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B Utiliner
Owner/operator:Aexpa Columbia
Registration: HK-4353
MSN: 402B1038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Pizarro, Bajo Baudo, Chocò -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Gerardo Tobar López (BUN/SKBU)
Destination airport:Pizarro Airport, Bajo Baudo
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to mechanical failure. No reported injuries.

Probable cause
The Aviation Accident Investigation Group considers the loss of ground control that caused the runway to be the highly probable cause of this serious incident.
Contributing Factor
Execution of an unstabilized approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.elpais.com.co/elpais/colombia/noticias/accidente-avioneta-choco-dejo-once-heridos
http://www.colombiainfo.org/en-us/transport/airplane/aexpa.aspx
http://www.aexpa.com.co/
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Aexpa-Colombia/Cessna-402B/2242313/L?sid=36f1e6c39a05c5a2e362b73abac3a791
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Incidentes%20Historicos/HK4353.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 November 2013 HK-4353 Chocó unk