Loss of control Accident Monnett Sonerai II N788T, Tuesday 16 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2013
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N788T
MSN: 788
Engine model:AMA/EXPR UNKNOWN ENG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Abernathy Field Airport (KGZS), Pulaski, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pulaski, TN (GZS)
Destination airport:Pulaski, TN (GZS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported seeing the airplane stop on the runway and the engine stop producing power during the takeoff. The private pilot/owner subsequently deplaned and hand propped the engine, which was not equipped with an electric starter, to restart it. The pilot continued the takeoff in tailwind conditions on the 2,500 feet of remaining up-sloping runway. The airplane lifted off the runway in a near-vertical climb and traveled about 2,900 feet before it rolled left and descended vertically to the ground. Flight control continuity was established during postaccident examinations; however, the engine could not be examined due to fire and impact damage. The airplane’s previous owner described the airplane’s design as inherently unstable and stated that higher airspeeds were required to maintain stability in all phases of flight and that the wing would dip very quickly in a stall.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a near-vertical climb after takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N788T

Location