Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron PR-OKK, Tuesday 16 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2013
Time:06:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Apuí Taxi Aéreo
Registration: PR-OKK
MSN: TH-660
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Destination airport:Apuí
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 58 Baron airplane, PR-OKK, crashed and burned on takeoff from Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG), Brazil. All six occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/2013/07/sobe-para-tres-mortos-numero-de-vitimas-de-explosao-de-aviao-no-am.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.emtempo.com.br/editorias/dia-a-dia/7113-acidente-a%C3%A9reo-em-manaus-matou-3-e-n%C3%A3o-duas-pessoas.html]

Location

Images:

The smoke of the incident fire.