Accident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0074, Monday 13 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 April 1959
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0074
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Phalsbourg AFB, Moselle 57 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Phalsbourg air base
Destination airport:Phalsbourg air base
Narrative:
Le RF-101C du 32e TRS s'est écrasé au décollage et a été complètement détruit, entraînant la mort du pilote. L'enquête a déterminé qu'il manquait un écrou qui fixait l'actionneur au stabilisateur horizontal.

The RF-101C of the 32nd TRS crashed on takeoff and was completely destroyed, resulting in the death of the pilot. Investigation determined a nut was missing that secured the actuator to the horizontal stabilator.

Sources:

Histoire de Phalsbourg air Base.
Voodoo Warriors: The Story of the McDonnell Voodoo Fast-Jets
http://phalsbourg-air-base.blogspot.com/2008/10/john-l.html
http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/30-49/32%20TACTICAL%20RECONNAISSANCE%20SQ.pdf
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html