Fuel exhaustion Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N677W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157627

Date:Monday 15 July 2013
Time:22:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N677W
MSN: 28-22540
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Between Granite Falls and Hickory, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Central (KCKB)
Destination airport:Hickory Regional (KHKY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee, experienced fuel exhaustion and force landed on highway US 321 between Granite Falls and Hickory, North Carolina.
The aircraft was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured in the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wsoctv.com/news/local/police-plane-lands-highway-321/334226295
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:16-JUL-13,PIPER]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N677W

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N677W.html