Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk LV-BPP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157631

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2013
Time:c 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:BASA-escuela de vuelo
Registration: LV-BPP
MSN: 17272825
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Véronica-Punta Indio Airport (SAAI) -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Quilmes (SADQ)
Destination airport:Véronica-Punta Indio Airport (SAAI)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Impacted terrain during a training flight.

Cause
In a general aviation flight, during the aerodrome traffic circuit, in the basic section at a very low altitude, the aircraft impacted against obstacles (trees) that were in its trajectory, with subsequent loss of control and impact against the ground at an angle of 090º, due to the combination of the following factors

1) Flight at low altitude in relation to the basic and final planned approach
2) Pilot with little flight experience in general and in the aircraft in particular.
3. Probable reduced visibility due to the position of the sun, which made it difficult to see obstacles
4. Probable inadequate supervision and control of crew member performance when control during the transit circuit by the pilot who served as "pilot of security."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.telam.com.ar/notas/201307/25148-al-menos-dos-muertos-al-caer-una-avioneta-en-un-campo-de-veronica.html
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/56013.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 October 1995 N6477D Plane Folks Flying Club 0 Laurel, MT sub

Images: