Accident Douglas A4D-1 Skyhawk 137815, Thursday 13 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 January 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A4D-1 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 137815
MSN: 10712
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 miles NW of Victorville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edwards AFB, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The YA-4D-1 Skyhawk "Mighty Midget" crashed and burned after violent vibrations during high speed test flight. Navy test pilot Lt.Cdr James B. Verdin (36) ejected at 30,000ft but parachute failed.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 14 January 1955, p1
James B. Verdin