This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 August 1977 |
| Time: | 21:29 |
| Type: | Breda Nardi NH500MC (MD500) |
| Owner/operator: | Guardia di Finanza |
| Registration: | MM80968 |
| MSN: | ..-0253M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mar Ligure (GE) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sestri Ponente, Genova |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in sea on test flight 3 minutes after take-off due to engine failure. Maresciallo Marco Perra and brigadiere Salvadore Perrone died.
Sources:
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1977_08/19770806_0005.pdf Scramble