This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 August 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Agusta-Bell AB 205A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviazione dell'Esercito (AVES) |
| Registration: | MM80533 |
| MSN: | 4130 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | S of Tebnine -
Lebanon
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flew into power cable after take-off and crashed. UNIFIL mission. Near At-Tiri (Taire) and Rshaf (Rachaf).
Sources:
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm Flight International 23-29 September 1998, p44
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Militari_italiani_caduti_in_missioni_all'estero
Wreckage :
http://www.aparchive.com/metadata/South-Lebanon-Helicopter-crash/b81fe58271d932f8014e08f789ad6944?query=middle+east+crash¤t=17&orderBy=Relevance&hits=524&referrer=search&search=%2fsearch%3fstartd%3d%26endd%3d%26allFilters%3d%26query%3dmiddle%2beast%2bcrash%26advsearchStartDateFilter%3d%26advsearchEndDateFilter%3d%26searchFilterHdSDFormat%3dAll%26searchFilterDigitized%3dAll%26searchFiltercolorFormat%3dAll%26searchFilteraspectratioFormat%3dAll&allFilters=&productType=IncludedProducts&page=1&b=ad6944 Scramble 220