Accident Breda Nardi NH500MC (MD500) MM81058, Friday 23 January 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 January 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Breda Nardi NH500MC (MD500)
Owner/operator:Guardia di Finanza (GDiF)
Registration: MM81058
MSN: 350288M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porto Columbu (CA), Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During an autorotational landing the tail boom struck water and broke away, but the helicopter settled safely on the water and was recovered. Not repaired.

Sources:

Scramble
AFM NOV 2004