| Date: | Wednesday 17 July 2013 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Kolb Mark III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N175TS |
| MSN: | 8906 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 240 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sylvia Lake, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fowler, NY |
| Destination airport: | Fowler, NY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the experimental, amateur-built, amphibian airplane was seriously injured and could not recall the accident; however, he did remember that he intended to take off from the lake, circle it at 1,000 feet above ground level, and then land on the lake. A witness on the lake reported that the airplane was performing takeoffs and landings on the lake and that, during the approach for another landing, the nose dropped, and the airplane subsequently impacted the water. Examination of the wreckage confirmed flight control continuity and did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a nose-down collision with water.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA13LA329 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=175TS Location